Staff

Office of the Director-General

  • Stefano De Caro, Director-General
  • Sophy Janowski, Chief Management Officer
  • Maria Teresa Jaquinta, Liaison Officer, Italy
  • Pilar House, Personal Assistant to the Director-General
  • Pascale Retailleau, Assistant, Administration and Human Resources
  • Alice Iemali, Clerk

Sites Unit

  • Joseph King, Unit Director
  • Gamini Wijesuriya, Project Manager
  • Eugene Jo, World Heritage Leadership Programme Coordinator
  • Eisuke Nishikawa, Project Associate (secondment)
  • Elena Incerti Medici, Senior Administrative Assistant
  • Elisa Ortiz, Administrative Assistant

Collections Unit

  • Catherine Antomarchi, Unit Director
  • Katriina Similä, Project Manager
  • Aparna Tandon, Project Manager
  • Alison Heritage, Conservation Research Specialist
  • Theokaris Katrakazis, Associate Project Officer – Heritage Science
  • Isabelle d’Ailhaud de Brisis, Administrative Assistant
  • Isabelle Verger, Administrative Assistant

ICCROM-ATHAR Regional Conservation Centre (Sharjah, United Arab Emirates)

  • Zaki Aslan, Regional Representative of ICCROM for the Arab States and Director of the Centre
  • Amgad El-Atrozy, Operations Officer
  • Abdullah Halawa, Project Associate – Capacity Building and Education
  • Yasmine Hashem, Project Associate – Information and training
  • Anwar Sabik, Project Associate – Fields projects
  • Shireen Sahouri, Project Associate – Thematic and Policy Studies

Knowledge and Communication Services

  • Paul Arenson, Manager
  • Maria Mata Caravaca, Archivist
  • Jennifer Copithorne, Communications Officer, Publications
  • Chadi Abi Faraj, Communications Officer, Web 
  • Cécile Gallon, Periodicals Librarian
  • Daniela Sauer, Library Assistant
  • Sabina Giuriati, Information Systems Clerk
  • Rahel Wolde Mikael, Administrative Assistant

Management and Administration

  • Sophy Janowski, Chief Management Officer
  • Pascale Retailleau, Assistant, Administration and Human Resources
  • Florence Lamy-Joly, Resource Mobilization Officer
  • Maurizio Moriconi, Head of accountancy
  • Anna Berardino, Accounting Clerk
  • Cristina Parrini, Accounting Clerk
  • Roberto Nahum, Information Systems Administrator
  • Marco Carra, Help Desk Clerk
  • M. Anna Stewart, Coordinator, internships and fellowships
  • Giuseppe Cioffi, Head of logistics and Building Services
  • Dilum Chaminda Nanayakkara, Clerk – Driver

Comments are closed.