International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property
ICCROM Past Interns

ICCROM Past Interns

Albania

Anisa Duraj (1 August to 31 October 2018) Sites Unit
Project: conducted a baseline research on Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) for natural and cultural heritage within the World Heritage Leadership Programme and carried out a Heritage Impact Assessments (HIA) in preparation of a dedicated workshop among the Advisory Bodies of the World Heritage Convention.

Australia

Anne Cummins (12 October 2004 - 12 March 2005) Laboratory, Architecture and Archaeological Sites Unit
Project: research into repair mortars for masonry and silicon-based consolidants.

Anna Nelson (1 March - 30 April 2012) Built Heritage, Sites Unit
Project: assisting with the Course on Built Heritage (CBH 12).

Jessica Doyle (3 April to 30 June 2017) Collections Unit
Project: Assist with research for the upcoming handbook on “First Aid for Cultural Heritage in Crises”.

Belgium

Estelle De Bruyn (15 September to 31 January) Collections Unit
Project: contribute to the different activities of the Re-ORG project (training, didactic material, communication); in particular review the resources posted on Internet and evaluate the results of the programme over the last biennia 2016-17.

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Aida Bicackic (2 September - 11 October 2014) Documentation, Library and Archives Service
Project: assist in the library.

Brazil

Laura Alecrim (2 May to 28 July 2017) Sites Unit
Project: compile and summarize case studies presented during the course on People-Centred Approaches to Conservation (PCA15) to be uploaded on the ICCROM website.

Bulgaria

Annie Tubadji (25 May - 25 August 2006) Collections Unit
Project: evaluation of the results of the pilot project 'Teamwork for Integrated Emergency Management' and explore the possibility of applying a similar teaching/learning approach in the South Eastern Europe area.

Canada

Naomi Grattan (22 September 2003 - 22 January 2004) Collections Unit
Project: preparation of report on ICCROM's advocacy projects in the field of preservation of cultural heritage.

Gayle Mc Intyre (30 May - 1 July 2005) Collections Unit
Project: assist in the 'Reducing Risks to Collections 2005' course implementation.

Ulla Visscher (1 September - 31 October 2005) Documentation, Library and Archives Service
Project: development of a preservation and management plan for the ICCROM image archives, taking into account the wide array of formats present, both analogue and digital. Collaborate on the disaster preparedness and recovery plan for the Library and Archive of ICCROM.

Camille Girard-Ruel (2 May - 31 July 2006) Collections Unit
Project: preparation of public awareness information for ICCROM's website, using materials collected and produced in the past.

Simon Lambert (15 June - 15 September 2008) Collections Unit
Project: assist the Preventive Conservation Programme in storage organization issues and in the production of didactic materials.

Peggy Sue Ewanyshyn (1 September - 30 October 2009) Collections Unit
Project: assist in the organization, cataloguing, description and digitization of a selection of Gaël de Guichen's image collection on preventive conservation.

Alicia Ghadban (2 May - 30 October 2015) Collections Unit
Project: assist with follow up of the RE-ORG International workshops organized in Serbia, Canada and Belgium, and develop didactic tools for the RE-ORG International platform.

Lisa Whittaker(1 September - 27 November 2015) Communications
Project: helping with various communications issues.

Anna Kozlova (1 September to 29 November 2016) Knowledge and Communication Services - Communication
Project: update and amplify ICCROM’s presence on Wikipedia in a range of languages, including Russian. Assist the Office of the Director-General in outreach activities, particularly in order to encourage the adhesion of Central Asian nations to ICCROM.

Casaurina Cramer (2 May to 28 July 2017) Collections Unit
Project: participate in the planning and implementation of the international heritage training activity: Communication and Teaching Skills in Conservation and Science

Chile

Christine Gleisner Vergara (1 March - 31 May 2011) Archives
Project: cataloguing and re-housing of selected photograph series and slide collections.

China

Ping Kong (31 October - 28 February 2007) Living Heritage Sites Programme, Sites Unit
Project: assist in the activities of the Living Heritage Sites Programme and, with the Office of the Director-General, work for the development of joint projects to be implemented between ICCROM and China.

Yifeng Yao (1 March - 31 May 2014) Living Heritage Sites Programme, Sites Unit
Project: assist in the activities of the Living Heritage Sites Programme.

Ying Tung Fung (1 April - 31 June 2015) World Heritage, Sites Unit
Project: Conservation and Management Practices in World Heritage programme.

Colombia

Ona Vileikis Tamayo (3 March - 2 May 2008) Sites Unit
Project: support projects related particularly to World Heritage issues such as the state of conservation, periodic reporting and management plans.

Catalina Bateman Vargas (10 June - 10 August 2009) LATAM Programme
Project: assist in the activities of the LATAM Programme on the conservation of cultural heritage in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Estefania Lopez Gutierrez (1 February - 30 April 2011) LATAM Programme
Project: ensuring follow-up on LATAM programme development.

Andrea Martínez Moreno (20 December 2012 - 28 February 2013) LATAM Programme
Project: ensuring follow-up on LATAM programme development.

Amy Amaya Sanchez (2 September - 20 December 2013) Communications
Project: helping with various communications issues, including creating a strategic communications plan, assisting with the website upgrade, and assisting with the preparation of posters and other communications material for the General Assembly.

Croatia

Sandra Uskokovic (8 September - 28 November 2003) Heritage Settlements Unit
Project: development of case studies for a World Heritage Cities Management Guide.

Marija Kamber (2 February - 30 April 2015) Collections Unit
Project: assist on the disaster and risk management programme.

Cuba

Miriem Santander Borrego (11 April - 31 July 2005) Laboratory, Conservation Research Group
Project: methodologies for cataloguing pigment samples and identification of painting materials used by contemporary artists. Affiliation: Chemist, Laboratory, Department of Paintings Materials Analysis, National Center of Conservation Restoration and Museology (CENCREM), La Habana, Cuba

Denmark

Britt Baillie (10 March - 19 May 2009) Living Heritage Sites Programme, Sites Unit
Project: developing a 'Community Mobilization Manual' aimed at encouraging professionals to apply the living heritage approach to their sites. Affiliation: Department of Archaeology, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

Egypt

Ahmad Mansour (1 February - 31 March 2008) ATHAR Programme
Project: researching aspects of heritage education for professionals and public outreach; and, preparation of a publication arising from the most recent ATHAR courses. Affiliation: Raymond Lemaire International Centre for Conservation, KU Leuven, Belgium

Lama Said (1 July to 30 September) ICCROM-ATHAR Centre in Sharjah, U.A.E.
Project: assist in the planning and implementation of the “Introduction to Documentation and Conservation of Built Heritage in the Arab Region” programme, surveying publications in the Arab Region for the Tracking Trends project and assisting in the editing and translation of the “Urban Conservation and Reconstruction in the Arabian Gulf – Seminar Proceedings”.

Ahmed B. Suleiman (4 November 2018 to 31 January 2019) ICCROM-ATHAR Regional Conservation Centre in the U.A.E.
Project: supported to field projects in Oman and Sudan and assisted in activities related to the newly established MSc Programme in “Conservation Management of Cultural Heritage”

Finland

Timo Nordlund (1 September - 31 October 2014) Documentation, Library and Archives Service
Project: assist in the ICCROM’s records management project.

Jaana Kataja (3 April to 30 June 2017) Collections Unit
Project: Assist in the preparation of the RE-ORG Nigeria workshop (Saving museum collections in storage) and in the development of the new ICCROM web page on RE-ORG International.

France

Nicolas Lopez (1 July - 30 September 2002) Architecture and Archaeological Sites Unit
Project: management of cultural cooperation projects conducted by international organizations, both intergovernmental and non-governmental (IGO and NGO); in-depth study on the conditions of recruitment and the mandates of local staff, including differentials between international and national payment rates.

Cecilia Anuzet (18 February - 24 May 2013) Collections Unit
Project: assist in the ICCROM Forum on Conservation science.

Lucie Fusade (16 September - 13 December 2013) Collections Unit
Project: assist on the disaster and risk management programme.

Lucille Pouillard (2 September - 31 December 2013) Collections Unit
Project: research on how national and international legislation can be used as tools to protect cultural heritage against damage in time of natural disasters and armed conflicts.

Camille Benecchi (1 August - 20 December 2014) Living Heritage Sites Programme, Sites Unit
Project: assist in the activities of the Living Heritage Sites Programme.

Roland Defendini (1 May - 14 August 2014) Collections Unit
Project: assist on the disaster and risk management programme.

Magali Traynard (1 September - 12 December 2014) Communications
Project: helping with various communications issues.

Madeleine Vaudremer (4 May - 30 June 2015) Collections Unit
Project: ensuring follow-up on LATAM programme development.

Eugénie Crété (1 February to 29 April 2016) Disaster and risk management, Collections Unit
Project: research in developing guidance materials for protecting built heritage during crises.

Lisa Bombail (2 May to 27 July 2018) Collections Unit
Project: carried out research and implemented ongoing capacity development activities of First Aid to Cultural Heritage in Times of Crisis-FAC

Georgia

Nana Kuprashvili (23 October - 23 December 2003) Architecture and Archaeological Sites Unit
Project: establishment of a national research laboratory. Affiliation: Director, E. Privalova Centre 'Betania' for Paintings Scientific Research, Tbilisi, Georgia

Germany

Kirsten Angermann (1 March - 30 April 2012) Built Heritage, Sites Unit
Project: assisting with the Course on Built Heritage (CBH 12).

Selma Kassem (27 August - 27 November 2015) World Heritage, Sites Unit
Project: assist in the activities of the World Heritage Programme and the Living Heritage Programme.

Gudrun Schmid (1 September - 31 December 2004) Collections Unit
Project: further develop ICCROM's tourism guidebook initiative aimed at encouraging the publishers of tourist guides to include a message on the fragility of heritage sites. Establish contact with German publishers and identify other target groups, to explore ways of disseminating an awareness message.

Kerstin Stamm (8 January - 15 October 2007) Office of the Director General
Project: assist in the preparation of the 2007 ICCROM Forum on the privatisation of conservation.

Ghana

Selina-Emma Okle (5-31 August 2018) Collections Unit
Project: researched and developed training materials and a strategy for the international programme on Sound and Image Collections Conservation-SOIMA

Greece

Eirini Gallou (1 October - 15 December 2014) Built Heritage, Sites Unit
Project: assist with activities related to built heritage.

Stefanos Keramidas (9 March - 8 May 2009) Collections Unit
Project: further develop the methodology for collections storage-reorganization of smaller museums, a joint project of ICCROM and UNESCO.

India

Sarath Chandra Boyapati (1 July - 30 September 2005) Living Heritage Sites Programme, Sites Unit
Project: assist in the development of the training workshop, Thailand (November 2005) and prepare resource material on community mobilization models in heritage management.

Tara Sharma (4 September - 31 October 2006) Living Heritage Sites Programme, Sites Unit
Project: assist in the development of promotional and educational materials for the Living Heritage Sites Programme.

Hemani Badyal (22 May to 2 July 2017) Sites Unit
Project: study of management and monitoring of World Heritage Sites with special emphasis on agricultural landscapes.

Anisha Patel (7 September to 7 December) ICCROM-ATHAR Centre in Sharjah, U.A.E.
Project: assist in the planning and implementation of the 2nd Consultative Board Meeting of ICCROM’s Regional Conservation Centre in Sharjah, the Thematic Discussion on ‘Post-Conflict Reconstruction: Recovery and Community Involvement’ at the 30th session of ICCROM’s General Assembly, the advisory meetings related to the Sharjah Nomination File, and in the editing process of the pre-prints of the ‘Post-Conflict Reconstruction of Historic Cities’ International Colloquium proceedings.

Iran

Ayda Ayoubi (6 June - 30 August 2014) Living Heritage Sites Programme, Sites Unit
Project: assist in the development of the Living Heritage programme as well as activities related to World Heritage.

Golnoosh Mozafari (13 June to 15 August 2016) Living Heritage Sites Programme, Sites Unit
Project: assist in the development of the Living Heritage programme Promoting People-Centred Approaches to Conservation.

Ireland

Naomi Deegan (2 May - 29 July 2011) Living Heritage Sites Programme, Sites Unit
Project: assist in the development of the Living Heritage programme as well as activities related to World Heritage.

Italy

Cristina Albertini (1 September - 31 December 2003) TERRA
Project, Architecture and Archaeological Sites Unit
Project: assist in the educational and research components of Project TERRA, as well as the development of the TERRA-Med database.

Maria Greco (2 May - 31 July 2003) Collections Unit
Project: public awareness of the fragility of cultural heritage: what role do tourist guidebooks play?

Iolanda Ratti (2 June - 1 August 2008) Collections Unit
Project: assist the SOIMA project team in the preparation of an annotated bibliography on sound and image preservation.

Angela Russo (1 April - 30 June 2011) Laboratory
Project: Laboratory Assistant for the International Course on Stone Conservation.

Giorgia Bonesso (2 July - 28 September 2012) Collections Unit
Project: Evaluation of the 2011 online course on Reducing Risks to Cultural Heritage.

Marta Brancaleoni (23 January - 23 March 2012) Collections Unit
Project: ICCROM Forum on Conservation science.

Giulia Cotta (1 February - 3 May 2013) World Heritage, Sites Unit
Project: Conservation and Management Practices in World Heritage programme.

Flavia Parisi (12 April - 28 June 2013) Collections Unit
Project: ensuring follow-up on LATAM programme development.

Carla Pianese (14 January - 19 April 2013) Collections Unit
Project: ensuring follow-up of ICCROM-RCE-CCI partnership for risk management.

Angela Savalli (1 February- 30 March 2014) Documentation, Library and Archives Service
Project: assist in the creation of catalogue records for recent journal articles and book acquisitions in the Library database.

Serena Belotti (8 April - 3 July 2015) Stone Conservation, Sites Unit
Project: assisting with the Stone Course (SC 15).

Annachiara Fiore (8 April - 3 July 2015) Stone Conservation, Sites Unit
Project: assisting with the Stone Course (SC 15).

Alessia Strozzi (1 October - 31 December 2015) Collections Unit
Project: assist on the disaster and risk management programme.

Nicole Franceschini (1 March to 27 May 2016) World Heritage, Sites Unit
Project: assess World Heritage International Assistance requests and States of Conservation reports.

Serena Petrella (29 March to 29 April 2017) Sites Unit
Project: provide support to the implementation of the Conservation of Built Heritage course-CBH26.

Paola Sannicandro (2 May to 28 July 2017) Sites Unit
Project: data collection and development of indicators to measure the results of activities within the World Heritage Capacity Building Strategy.

Marina Ronconi (29 May to 25 August 2017) Collections Unit
Project: participation in the SOIMA 2017: sustaining sound and image collections international course, compilation of the evaluation of the course and production of a video on learning activities.

Tea Ghigo (3 July to 31 August) Collections Unit
Project: undertake data gathering and analysis to map heritage science research trends and current training opportunities within heritage conservation worldwide within the framework of ICCROM's Heritage Science programme.

Valentina Pica (3 July to 31 August) Collections Unit
Project: contribute to the preparation of a workshop with the Italian Civil Protection and participate as member of the team and carry out a study of the Sendai framework for Disaster reduction and how to integrate further cultural heritage.

Valentina Spano (2 October to 22 December) Collections Unit
Project: provides research assistance in the planning of a design workshop and the development of the handbook of the ICCROM-Smithsonian international training on first aid to conservation for cultural heritage in times of crisis.

Francesca Pandolfi (7 May to 3 August 2018) Sites Unit
Project: assisted in the development of the online learning environment for ICCROM and the World Heritage Leadership Programme

Japan

Aya Miyazaki (2 September - 31 October 2013) Sites Unit
Project: assisting the programme for improving conservation and management practices in World Heritage.

Ayaka Takaki (16 June - 31 August 2003) Heritage Settlements Unit
Project: research on management of Asian World Heritage Sites in preparation for an ICCROM seminar on 'Living Heritage'.

Latvia

Julija Svede (5 May - 1 August 2014) Office of Communications and Living Heritage Sites Programme
Project: assist in the development of promotional activities and with the development of web based materials.

Lebanon

Ralph Nashawaty (1 April - 30 June 2015) ICCROM-ATHAR Regional Conservation Centre
Project: Re-Org programme

Lithuania

Rugile Balkaite (2 May - 30 August 2014) World Heritage, Sites Unit
Project: Conservation and Management Practices in World Heritage programme

Malaysia

Sophie Hsu-Ming Lizeray (21 March - 21 June 2005) Living Heritage Sites Programme, Sites Unit
Project: develop studies relevant to the 'Living Heritage Sites Programme' of ICCROM, including assisting in planning a pilot project in Phrae, Thailand.

Mexico

Alejandra Del Rio Monges (4 June - 31 July 2007) Living Heritage Sites Programme, Sites Unit
Project: contributions to the Built Heritage Programme, and to the development of a proposal for a long term programme for the conservation of cultural heritage in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Maria Isabel Villaseñor Alonso (30 August - 22 October 2010) LATAM Programme
Project: developing a method for evaluating the success of conservation activities in the region.

Netherlands

Jacqueline De Graauw (1 March - 30 April 2010) Built Heritage Programme, Sites Unit
Project: assist in the 'Conservation of Built Heritage 2010' course implementation.

Brittany Groot (8 June - 16 July 2010) CollAsia Programme, Collections Unit
Project: evaluating the results of the CollAsia 2010 Programme and creating innovative ways of processing and presenting this data.

New Zealand

Jade Hadfield (1 July - 11 September 2015) Living Heritage Programme, Sites Unit
Project: assist in the Living Heritage Programme.

Pakistan

Amal Sachedina (17 August - 31 July 2015) ATHAR Programme, Architecture and Archaeological Sites Unit
Project: assist in the 2004 ATHAR Programme implementation activities, particularly the database of conservation projects in the Arab region.

Peru

Maria Luisa Rendón (6 May - 31 July 2015) LATAM Programme
Project: ensuring follow-up on LATAM programme development.

Poland

Daria Glawenda (1 February - 30 April 2011) CollAsia Programme, Collections Unit
Project: evaluation of the CollAsia 2010 programme.

Justyna Hrabska (1 March - 31 May 2014) Collections Unit
Project: assisting the Material Science programme and Office of Communications with follow-up activities related to the 2013 Forum on Conservation science..

Anna Maria Kotarba-Morely (1 October - 21 December 2012) Athar Programme, Collections Unit
Project: assist in the 'Management and Conservation of Cultural Heritage: Sites and Museum Collections' course implementation.

Joanna Wasko (15 September 2006 - 15 November 2006) Collections Unit
Project:assist in the 'Sharing Conservation Decisions 2006' course implementation.

Portugal

Leticia Leitão (1 September 2002 - 28 February 2003) Heritage Settlements Unit
Project: management issues in World Heritage Sites; compilation of case studies to be included in the second edition of ICCROM's 'World Heritage Cities Management Guide'; and development of training materials for the ITUC 2003 training course.

Russian Federation

Irina Butorina (29 March to 29 April) Sites Unit
Project: provide support to the implementation of the Conservation of Built Heritage course-CBH26.

Anait Abramyan (14 March to 10 June) Knowledge and Communication Services-Library
Project: assist to catalogue books and journal articles, collections development, database maintenance and book repair.

Serbia

Aleksandra Dzikic Nikolic (6 October - 19 December 2008) Collections Unit
Project: assist the Collections Unit in preparing the 2008 Sharing Conservation Decisions course and take part in the UNESCO-ICCROM Storage Reorganization Project.

Slovenia

Petra Juvan (1 March to 29 April) Collections Unit
Project: assist in mapping heritage science networks and collaborative practice within heritage conservation.

South Africa

Madireng Monyela (3 October to 30 November) Knowledge and Communication – Archives
Project: elaborate a digitization project for ICCROM’s Archives.

Spain

Cristina Cabello-Briones (10 January - 31 March 2011) Preventive Conservation, Collections Unit
Project: collaborating on the upcoming Reducing Risks to Cultural Heritage course.

Anna Español Costa (1 September - 30 November 2006) Documentation, Library and Archives Service
Project: reorganize the archival collection of heritage institutions worldwide. Assist in the cataloguing, description and digitization of Alejandro Alva's image collection of earthen architecture.

Maria del Mar Gaitán Salvatella (1 February - 30 April 2012) Disaster and risk management, Collections Unit
Project: RE-ORG project, with the aim of making the website's tools and resources available in Spanish.

Olga García Jimenéz (6 February - 6 April 2008) CollAsia 2010, Collections Unit
Project: research the relationship between movable heritage and the development of sustainable cultural tourism strategies in South East Asia.

Marta Guillén Oterino (6 October - 31 December 2003) Documentation, Library and Archives Service
Project: assist in the organization, cataloguing, description and digitization of ICCROM's image collection.

Cristin Mampaso (3 February - 19 May 2014) Built Heritage, Sites Unit
Project: assisting with the Course on Built Heritage (CBH 14).

Cristina Quijada Gil (5 January - 31 March 2004) Documentation, Library and Archives Service
Project: assist in the organization, cataloguing, description and digitization of ICCROM's image collection.

Constanza Rodriguez Segovia (2 January- 30 June 2003) Architecture and Archaeological Sites Unit
Project: further develop a project initiated in 2001 in collaboration with the Spanish Academy in Rome on the study and the conservation of decorated architectural ceramics.

Alicia Pol Méndez (4 April to 30 June 2016) LATAM Programme
Project: ensuring follow-up on programme development for LATAM: Conservation in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Clara Fernández González (3 July to 29 September) Collections Unit
Project: assist in the implementation of RE-ORG International, a multi-component programme to save museum collections in storage worldwide. Contribute to the development of the upcoming RE-ORG Chile and the preparation in Spanish of background materials and relevant didactic resources.

Sweden

Erika Andersson (16 September - 20 December 2013) Collections Unit
Project: assist in the ICCROM Forum on Conservation science.

Switzerland

Deborah Chevalier (1 September - 30 October 2009) Collections Unit
Project: assist in the preparation of course material on sound and image preservation for the SOIMA 2009 course in India.

Samuel Gendre (2 April - 29 June 2012) World Heritage, Sites Unit
Project: working with the Sites Unit on issues related to World Heritage.

Jenny Studer (20 June - 12 August 2011) Collections Unit
Project: assist the Collections Unit with the Reducing Risks to Cultural Heritage distance-learning course.

Syria

Hilin Almoustafa (1 April to 31 May 2017) ICCROM-ATHAR Centre in Sharjah, U.A.E.
Project: Assist in the implementation of the course “Introduction to Architectural Documentation in the Arab Region”.

United Kingdom

Elena Phyrillas (7 May - 15 September 2003) Office of the Director-General
Project: research assistance for public presentations and for services to Member States.

Christian Biggi (10 January - 10 June 2005) ATHAR Programme, Sites Unit
Project: assist in the 2005 ATHAR Programme implementation activities, particularly the database of conservation projects in the Arab region.

Hannah Eastham (3 February - 30 May 2014) Living Heritage Sites Programme, Sites Unit
Project: assist in the development of the Living Heritage programme.

Emily Williama (13 July - 11 September 2015) Documentation, Library and Archives Service
Project: conducti a condition assessment of the photographic collection and re-house part of the collection’s lantern slides.

United States of America

Karen Abend (15 October 2002 - 15 January 2003) Collections Unit
Project: assist in the 'Sharing Conservation Decisions 2002' course implementation and the preparation of a publication on preventive conservation.

María Corsino Ramirez (1 September 2003 - 31 May 2004) Laboratory, Architecture and Archaeological Sites Unit
Project: research on silicon-based products.

María Corsino Ramirez (1 September 2003 - 31 May 2004) Laboratory, Architecture and Archaeological Sites Unit
Project: research on silicon-based products.

Michael Yengling (5 October - 3 December 2004) Heritage Settlements Unit
Project: stone conservation needs and review of the International Course on the Technology of Stone Conservation. Internship sponsored by US/ICOMOS.

Susan Reynolds (5 June 2006 - 21 August 2006) Sites Unit
Project: assist in the 'Built Heritage Course' development. Internship sponsored by US/ICOMOS with a generous contribution from The Samuel H. Kress Foundation.

Christine Oliveira de Chaves (1 February - 31 March 2007) Documentation, Library and Archives Service
Project: assist in the organization, cataloguing, description and digitization of the slide collection donated by Gaël de Guichen.

Anne-Marie Viola (6 October 2010 - 31 January 2011) Archives
Project: expanding access to the ICCROM archives by helping develop a new web-based system that will enable users to browse and search its entire inventory.

Kathryn Pierce (6 June - 29 July 2011) Archives
Project: production of a records management policy and manual that will support the implementation of an electronic records management system at ICCROM.

Ileana Olmos (12 June 2013 - 12 July 2013)Collections Unit
Project: assist in the ICCROM Forum on Conservation science.

Victoria Chisholm (1 February- 31 May 2014) Collections Unit
Project: assist the Collections Unit with the Disaster and Risk Management programme, surveying and reviewing web-based literature and information from around the world.

Ian Dull (15 July 2013 - 27 September 2014) Sites Unit
Project: assisting the Living Heritage programme.

Hailey Perelman (3 September to 30 November 2018) Collections Unit
Project: undertook background research on the connection between heritage conservation and sustainable development

Kathleen Dowling (3 September to 30 November 2018) Knowledge and Communications Services: Library
Project: catalogued books and journal articles in the Library catalogue, updated selected bibliographic records with links to scanned materials, reviewed the Library disaster preparedness plan, assisted with pest control, and supported the Library inventory project.

Talia LEV (1 October to 21 December 2018) Sites Unit
Project: provided research and analysis of heritage site management case studies while drawing out comprehensive conclusions for developing the people centred approaches curriculum within the World Heritage Leadership Programme.

Uruguay

Federico Eisner (5 March - 4 May 2007) Laboratory, Sites Unit
Project: tests of solubility of the most used natural binders and an investigation of gas chromatography and mass spectrometry methods.

Viet Nam

Thi Thanh Tu LE (16 April to 3 August 2018) Collections Unit
Project: conducted a survey analysis: communication tools and preparation of project activities related to the CollAsia for the Conservation of Southeast Asian Heritage Collections

Zimbabwe

Faith Mukangaya (3 April to 30 June 2017) Collections Unit
Project: Assist in the preparation of the RE-ORG Nigeria workshop (Saving museum collections in storage) and on the survey of an ICCROM alumni network in Africa.